Forum Footer Advertisment

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

1997 Craftsman Truck Series TEAM CHART & SCHEDULE

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1997 Craftsman Truck Series TEAM CHART & SCHEDULE

    Full Time Teams

    Dale Earnhardt Inc.
    #16 NAPA Brakes Chevrolet; Ron Hornaday
    [NAPA Brakes "Gold": Nazareth]

    Ultra Motorsports Jim Smith
    #2 Team ASE/ Wagner Brake Products/ Ultra Wheels Ford; Mike Bliss

    Richard Childress Racing
    #3 GM Goodwrench Service Plus Chevrolet; Jay Sauter

    Chesrown Racing Marshall Chesrown
    #6 ReMAX Chevrolet; Rick Carelli

    Geoff Bodine Racing
    #7 Lovable Ford; Tammy Jo Kirk* (Miami through Flemington), Dave Rezendes (Disney, Tucson), Barry Bodine (starting Nashville)
    [Lovable: Miami through IRP; Tanya Tucker's Salsa: Martinsville; Rhino Linings: Las Vegas]

    Circle Bar Racing Tom Mitchell
    #14 Circle Bar Motel & RV Park Ford; Rick Crawford*
    [Circle Bar Motel & RV Park "Lone Star": Texas]

    Darrell Waltrip Motorsports
    #17 Sears DieHard Chevrolet; Rich Bickle

    Roehrig Motorsports Kurt Roehrig
    #18 Dana Dodge; Michael Dokken (through Louisville, Flemington), Tom Hubert (Colorado, Topeka, Nashville, Sonoma, Phoenix II), Kevin Cwyinski (IRP, Mesa Marin, Las Vegas DNQ), Ted Christopher (Watkins Glen), Jerry Marquis (Richmond), Johnny Benson (Martinsville), Robby Gordon (Fontana)

    #19 Pennzoil Dodge; Tony Raines*

    Walker Evans Racing
    #20 The Orleans Hotel & Casino Chevrolet; Butch Miller, Brendan Gaughan (Las Vegas)
    [Old Milwaukee Beer: Evergreen]

    Hendrick Motorsports Rick Hendrick
    #24 Quaker State 4x4 Motor Oil Chevrolet; Jack Sprague

    K Automotive Motorsports
    #29 Team Mopar/ Chrysler Financial Dodge; Bob Keselowski

    Brevak Racing Bob Brevak
    #31 Concor Tool & Machine Ford; Tony Roper*
    [D's LP Gas: Watkins Glen; Tayler Vertex/ Concor Tool & Machine: Las Vegas]

    Charles Hardy Motorsports
    #35 Ortho Lawn & Garden Chevrolet; Lonnie Rush Jr.* (Disney, Tucson), Dave Rezendes (Miami through Watkins Glen), Kelly Denton (Richmond, Martinsville, Mesa Marin), Doug George (Sonoma), Ron Barfield (Fontana, Phoenix II, Las Vegas)

    Petty Enterprises Richard Petty
    #43 Cummins Dodge; Jimmy Hensley

    Irvan-Simo Racing Ernie Irvan, Mark Simo
    #44 Federated Auto Parts/ 1-800-COLLECT Ford; Boris Said*

    Ken Scrader Racing
    #52 Puralator PureONE Filters Chevrolet; Tobey Butler (through Bristol), Mike Wallace (starting Milwaukee)
    [Dayco No-Slack Belts: Nashville; Pep Boys/ Puralator PureONE: Phoenix II]

    AAG Racing Kenny Allen TEAM SKIPPED Milwaukee, SONOMA, & MESA MARIN
    #65 AAG Racing Chevrolet; Kenny Allen (through Bristol, Colorado), Mark Gibson (Flemington)

    Phelon Motorsports Dale Phelon
    #66 Phelon Ignition Systems/ Carlin OilHeat Ford; Bryan Reffner

    Spears Motorsports Wayne Spears
    #75 Spears Plastic Pipe Fittings & Valves Chevrolet; Dan Press (through Louisville), Kevin Harvick* (Starting Colorado), Rick Markle (Martinsville DNQ)

    Roush Racing Jack Roush
    #80 LCI Worldwide Telecommunications Ford; Joe Ruttman

    #99 Exide Batteries Ford; Chuck Bown

    Impact Motorsports David Hodson, Russell Kersh
    #86 Valvoline Instant Oil Change Ford; Stacey Compton*
    [NEC America: Texas]

    Liberty Racing Jim Herrick, Brad Daugherty
    #98 Raybestos Brakes/ Ford Credit Ford; Kenny Irwin*



    Part Time Teams

    Mansion Motorsports
    Thee Dixon
    #0 Mansion Motorsports Ford; Randy MacDonald (Disney), James Boulton (Bristol DNQ)

    Black Tip Racing Andy Campbell
    #00 Black Tip Racing Chevrolet; Frank Kimmel (Miami DNQ, Nashville DNQ), Bill Kimmel (Louisville)
    [Rite-Way Industries: Louisville]

    Ogle Racing Billy Ogle Jr.
    #01 Die Cast Digest/ Ogle Racing Chevrolet; Billy Ogle Jr. (Disney DNQ, Bristol DNQ)

    Highwallers Racing Dave Goulet
    #01 Highwallers Racing Chevrolet; Dave Goulet (Portland, Evergreen DNQ, Las Vegas DNQ)

    McCray Racing Rick McCray
    #02 McCray Racing Chevrolet; Rick McCray (Portland, Evergreen, Sonoma, Phoenix II, Las Vegas DNQ)

    #42 Hot Wheels Chevrolet; Kyle Petty (Fontana)

    Ultra Motorsports Jim Smith
    #02 Wolverine Vinyl Siding Ford; Eric Norris (Loudon, Milwaukee, Flemington DNQ, Watkins Glen, Nashville DNQ, Richmond, Fontana)
    [Prolong Super Lubricants: Fontana]

    #94 Team ASE/ Wagner Brake Products/ Ultra Wheels Ford; Bill Elliott (Las Vegas)

    Kenneth Appling Racing
    #03 Community Cash Chevrolet; Kirk Shelmerdine (Richmond, Martinsville DNQ)
    [Community Cash: Richmond; Appling Boring: Martinsville]

    MR Motorsports Mike Rose
    #04 MR Motorsports Chevrolet; Tommy Spangler (Disney DNQ, Phoenix I DNQ), Brad Teague (Nashville, Richmond, Martinsville)

    Blewett Racing John Blewett
    #05 Bob Maguire Auto Parts Chevrolet; John Blewett III (Flemington, Richmond DNQ, Martinsville)

    Dick Greenfield Dodge Racing
    #06 Dick Greenfield Dodge Racing Dodge; Billy Pauch (Nazareth, Louisville DNQ, Flemington DNQ, Richmond, Martinsville, Phoenix II DNQ)

    TKO Motorsports Mike Farris
    #06 Farris Concrete Chevrolet; Troy Beebe (Las Vegas)

    #60 Farris Concrete Chevrolet; Tommy Croft (Texas), Bobby Dotter (Milwaukee), Tobey Butler (Nashville, Richmond, Phoenix II, Las Vegas DNQ)
    [Lub-Tek Shock Oil: Milwaukee]

    Geoff Bodine Racing
    #07 Lovable Ford; Tammy Jo Kirk* (Disney, Tucson DNQ, Nashville), Barry Bodine (Miami)
    [Lovable: Disney, Tucson]

    Felix Giles Racing
    #08 Panasonic Car Audio Ford; Felix Giles (Disney DNQ)

    Vintage Motorsports Tim Buckley
    #09 Soff Cut Chevrolet; Tim Buckley (Tucson DNQ)

    #4 Soff Cut Chevrolet; Bill Sedgwick (Portland, Evergreen DNQ, Odessa, Milwaukee, Colorado, Topeka, IRP, Nashville DNQ, Sonoma DNQ, Mesa Marin), Tim Buckley (Las Vegas DNQ)

    #40 Soff Cut Chevrolet; Bill Sedgwick (Martinsville DNQ)

    #41 Soff Cut Chevrolet; Bill Sedgwick (Louisville DNQ, Fontana)

    Michael Waltrip Racing
    #1 MW Windows Ford; Michael Waltrip (Disney, Martinsville, Fontana)
    [Citgo: Martinsville]

    Bobby Hamilton Racing
    #1 Southern Pride Trucking Chevrolet; Bobby Hamilton (Topeka)

    Grubb Motorsports William Grubb
    #4 Link-Belt Construction Equipment Chevrolet; Wayne Grubb (Loudon, Louisville, Richmond, Martinsville, Fontana)

    #55 Virginia Is For Lovers Chevrolet; Kevin Grubb (Loudon, Nazareth, Richmond DNQ, Martinsville DNQ)

    Jerry Lawrence Racing
    #5 Central Fastener Dodge; Robbie Pyle (Louisville, Topeka DNQ)

    Gary Higgs Racing
    #5 Better Built Ford; Gary Higgs (Colorado)

    Chek Racing Joe Nemechek
    #8 Cintas Chevrolet; John Nemechek (Disney, Tucson, Miami)

    #87 BellSouth Mobility Chevrolet; Joe Nemechek (Disney)

    USA Racing Thomas Stump
    #9 USA Racing Chevrolet; Greg Marlowe (Disney DNQ, Bristol, IRP DNQ)

    Wilbur Bunce Racing
    #9 Rhino Linings USA Chevrolet; Ron Esau (Mesa Marin, Fontana DNQ, Las Vegas)

    Triangle Motorsports Bryan Perry
    #9 Triangle Motorsports Ford; Kevin Briscoe (Tucson DNQ)

    Ranier-Walsh Racing Harry Ranier
    #10 Hardee's Ford; Toby Porter* (Through Portland)
    [Hardee's: Disney, Tucson; MAG-Lite: Miami, Phoenix I, Portland]

    Wharton Racing Jerry Wharton
    #10 A&G Coal Corporation Chevrolet; Lonnie Rush Jr.* (Phoenix II, Las Vegas)

    Shenandoah Valley Motorsports Harry Johnson
    #11 Shenandoah Valley Motorsports Ford; Eddie Johnson (Bristol DNQ, Louisville DNQ, Flemington DNQ), Ronnie Newman (Martinsville DNQ)

    #68 Shenandoah Valley Motorsports Ford; Ronnie Newman (Miami DNQ)

    RPM Racing Mike Hulbert
    #11 RPM Racing Ford; Mike Hulbert (Tucson DNQ)

    Team Racing Phil Bonnifield
    #11 Red Line Synthetic Oil Chevrolet; Brett Bodine (Las Vegas DNQ)

    Blake Racing Bob Blake
    #12 ENKEI Chevrolet; Doug George (through Bristol), Randy MacDonald (Nazareth), Greg Marlowe (Richmond DNQ), Ernie Cope (Martinsville), Tony Toste (Sonoma, Mesa Marin, Las Vegas DNQ)
    [ENKEI: through Phoenix I; Red Line Oil: Portland, Evergreen, Odessa; Power Rangers Turbo: Texas, Bristol; Kroger: Martinsville; Star Nursery: Sonoma, Mesa Marin, Las Vegas]

    Genzman Racing DeWilton Genzman
    #12 D's LP Gas Ford; Andy Genzman (IRP, Flemington DNQ, Watkins Glen DNQ), Eric Norris (Nashville race)
    [Wolverine Vinyl Siding: Nashville race]

    #25 D's LP Gas Ford; Andy Genzman* (Disney DNQ, Tucson DNQ, Phoenix I DNQ, Portland DNQ, Evergreen, Bristol DNQ, Milwaukee DNQ, Martinsville DNQ), Doug George (Flemington)

    Mike Colabucci Racing
    #13 VISA/ Key Federal Savings Bank Chevrolet; Curtis Markham (Disney, Odessa), Mike Colabucci (Tucson, Phoenix I DNQ, Nashville DNQ), Morgan Shepherd (Nazareth)
    [VISA/ Key Federal Savings Bank/ Cap City USA: Nazareth]

    Billy Ballew Motorsports
    #15 Penrose Firecracker Hot Sausages Ford; Mike Cope* (Tucson DNQ, Miami, Odessa, Loudon, Nazareth, Milwaukee, Louisville)

    Thompson Racing Mike Thompson
    #22 Thompson Racing Ford; Dave Smith (Disney DNQ, Miami), Tommy Humphries (Bristol DNQ, Louisville DNQ), Tom Baldwin (Richmond DNQ, Martinsville DNQ), Kenny Hendrick (Las Vegas DNQ)
    [Foretravel Motorcoach: Miami]

    Walker Evans Racing
    #21 Ultra Shield Chevrolet; Kenny Hendrick (Tucson), Butch Miller (Las Vegas)
    [Ultra Shield: Tucson; The Orleans Hotel & Casino: Las Vegas]

    Clark Racing TJ Clark
    #23 American Racing Custom Wheels Chevrolet; TJ Clark (Through Evergreen, Las Vegas DNQ)
    [Borg-Warner: Las Vegas]

    MB Motorsports Mike Mittler
    #26 Delco Oil/ Fina Ford; Andy Belmont (Disney DNQ, Tucson DNQ, Phoenix I DNQ), Rick Beebe (Odessa), Jerry Robertson (Milwaukee, Colorado, IRP DNQ, Martinsville DNQ), Doug George (Watkins Glen DNQ), Perry Tripp (Las Vegas DNQ)
    [Delco Oil/ Fina: Disney, Tucson, Phoenix I: Mainstream Technology: Milwaukee; Lucas Oil Products: Colorado, Martinsville]

    RGR Racing Rob Rizzo
    #27 RGR Racing Ford; Rob Rizzo* (through Portland, Odessa DNQ, Loudon, Bristol, Nazareth, IRP, Nashville, Watkins Glen, Richmond DNQ, Sonoma through Phoenix DNQ), Kenny Hendrick* (Texas), Tammy Jo Kirk* (Las Vegas DNQ)
    [Baldwin Filters: IRP; EasyCare Vehicle Service Contracts: Bristol, Nazareth; Hastings Premium Filters: Nashville, Watkins Glen, Richmond, Mesa Marin; Auto Value: Fontana, Las Vegas]

    #71 RGR Racing Ford; Kenny Hendrick* (Loudon)

    Lou Gigliotti Racing
    #28 G2 Performance/ Rochester Steel Ford; Lou Gigliotti (Watkins Glen)

    #83 Beard Mechanical Ford; Lou Gigliotti (Topeka), Joe Huffaker (Sonoma)

    Irvan-Simo Racing Ernie Irvan, Mark Simo
    #28 Federated Auto Parts/ 1-800-COLLECT Ford; Ernie Irvan (Richmond, Martinsville, Fontana)

    Grandaddy Racing Grier Lackey
    #30 Grandaddy Racing Chevrolet; Kelly Denton* (through Phoenix I, Bristol)
    [Food City: Bristol]

    Active Motorsports Joe Horner
    #32 Active Motorsports Chevrolet; Kenny Hendrick* (Disney), Curtis Markham (Tucson DNQ, Miami, Phoenix I, Bristol, Las Vegas)
    [ATB: Phoenix I; Boomer's Heroes: Bristol]

    Core Motorsports Steve Lucore
    #32 Core Motorsports Ford; Doug George (Colorado)

    #82 Core Motorsports Ford; Randy Nelson (Colorado, Topeka DNQ, Sonoma, Fontana, Phoenix II DNQ, Las Vegas DNQ)
    [Rhino Linings USA: Phoenix II, Las Vegas]

    Richard Childress Racing
    #33 Realtree Camouflage Chevrolet; Mike Dillon (Phoenix II)

    Brevak Racing Bob Brevak
    #34 Concor Tool & Machine Ford; Tobey Butler (Disney race), Tony Roper* (Tucson race), Bob Brevak (Miami DNQ, Phoenix I), Doug George (Mesa Marin)
    [Purolator PureONE Filters: Disney]

    #65 Concor Tool & Machine Ford; Doug George (Fontana)

    Larry Carnes Racing
    #36 Larry Carnes Racing Chevrolet; Jerry Robertson (Las Vegas)

    Brewco Motorsports Clarence Brewer
    #37 Red Man Golden Blend Chevrolet; Scot Walters (Odessa DNQ, Louisville, Nashville, Richmond), David Green (Nazareth, Martinsville), Mark Green (Milwaukee, IRP)

    #47 Red Man Golden Blend Chevrolet; Jeff Green (Richmond)

    Ted Phillips Racing
    #37 White House Apple Juice Ford; Robert Huffman (Bristol)

    #87 White House Apple Juice Ford; Robert Huffman (IRP, Richmond DNQ)
    [White House Apple Juice: IRP; Hilti: Richmond]

    Dave Adams Racing
    #38 Doug Adams Racing Ford; Doug Adams (Phoenix I DNQ)

    Dong Ling Racing
    #38 Auto Palace Chevrolet; Robbie Crouch (Loudon), Pete Brittain (Flemington)

    #68 Auto Palace Chevrolet; Donny Ling Jr. (Mesa Marin)

    M.J. Racing Milo Januska
    #39 Academic Software Chevrolet; Jeff Spraker (Disney DNQ, Loudon DNQ, Bristol, Louisville DNQ, IRP DNQ, Richmond DNQ, Martinsville DNQ)

    Bo Lemler Racing
    #40 Lucas Oil Products Chevrolet; Bo Lemler (Sonoma DNQ), Eddie Sharp (Phoenix II DNQ, Las Vegas DNQ)

    Turnage Racing Greg Turnage
    #41 Itco Tire Ford; Randy Renfrow (Disney DNQ, Bristol, Richmond, Martinsville DNQ)

    Petty Enterprises Richard Petty
    #42 Touch1 Dodge; Ken Bouchard (Texas)

    Ambrose Racing Joe Ambrose
    #42 Ambrose Racing Chevrolet; Mike Ewanitsko (Watkins Glen, Richmond DNQ, Martinsville DNQ)

    Cohen Racing Michael Cohen
    #45 Cohen Racing Chevrolet; Michael Cohen (Disney DNQ, Tucson DNQ, Miami DNQ, Topeka DNQ, Martinsville DNQ)
    [Martinsville Food Court: Martinsville]

    Dollar Racing David Dollar
    #46 Dollar Racing Ford; Marc Robe (Odessa DNQ), Joe Bean (Sonoma, Mesa Marin, Fontana DNQ, Las Vegas DNQ)

    #65 Dollar Racing Ford; Rob Morgan (Topeka)

    Hieber Racing Eugene Hieber
    #47 Hieber Racing Chevrolet; Danny Hieber (Loudon DNQ, Nazareth, IRP DNQ, Flemington DNQ)

    Hess Racing Billy Hess
    #48 AER Mfg. Inc. Chevrolet; Ron Fellows (Texas, Topeka, Watkins Glen, Sonoma, Mesa Marin)

    AJ Foyt Enterprises
    #50 Power Team Ford; Joe Bessey (Phoenix II), Ken Schrader (Las Vegas)

    Rosenblum Racing Jim Rosenblum
    #51 Rosenblum Racing Chevrolet; Perry Tripp (Disney DNQ), Terry McCarthy (Miami DNQ)

    Ken Schrader Racing
    #53 Purolator PureONE Filters Chevrolet; Scott Hansen (Tucson DNQ), Lonnie Rush Jr. (Miami), Mike McLaughlin (IRP), Ken Schrader (IRP)
    [Penda Truck Accessories: IRP, Richmond]

    Jon Leavy Racing
    #54 Jon Leavy Racing Chevrolet; Jon Leavy (through Phoenix I DNQ, Topeka DNQ, Watkins Glen DNQ)

    Gloy Racing Tom Gloy
    #55 Gloy Racing Ford; Lance Hooper (Tucson DNQ), Jim Bown (Miami DNQ, Phoenix I DNQ), Ron Barfield (Evergreen, Bristol), Dorsey Shroeder (Topeka, Watkins Glen), Dave Rezendes (Sonoma, Mesa Marin, Phoenix II, Las Vegas)
    [Icehouse Racing: Phoenix II, Las Vegas]

    Harry Brix Racing
    #56 Husky Power Tools Dodge; Darin Brassfield (Disney DNQ, Tucson DNQ), Dennis Setzer (Miami), Brandon Butler* (Phoenix I through Loudon)

    CSG Racing Briggs Cunningham, Kerry Scherer, & Mark Gibson
    #57 CSG Racing Chevrolet; Brian Cunningham (Miami through Evergreen DNQ, Loudon, Bristol DNQ, Topeka through Watkins Glen, Sonoma, Fontana, Phoenix II, Las Vegas)

    #65 CSG Racing Ford; Brian Cunningham (Nazareth, Louisville)

    Horn Auto Racing Chris Horn
    #58 Horn Auto Racing Chevrolet; Chris Horn (IRP DNQ)

    Jacks Motorsports Wayne Jacks
    #58 Jacks Motorsports Chevrolet; Wayne Jacks (Las Vegas DNQ)

    Art Hermann Racing
    #59 Art Hermann Racing Dodge; Shane Doles (Disney DNQ)

    Xpress Motorsports Steve Coulter
    #61 IWX Motor Freight Chevrolet; Randy Tolsma* (through Phoenix I DNQ, Evergreen, Odessa DNQ, Texas, Milwaukee, Topeka, IRP, starting Nashville)
    [IWX Motor Freight "Red Nose": Watkins Glen; IWX Motor Freight/ Dole: Starting Richmond]

    Blaise Alexander Racing
    #62 Lisa Express Chevrolet; Blaise Alexander (Miami DNQ, Bristol, Nashville DNQ, Watkins Glen, Martinsville DNQ)

    Prime Performance Motorsports Jim Clark
    #63 Prime Performance Motorosports Chevrolet; Carlos Serrano (Tucson DNQ), Cindy Peterson (Milwaukee DNQ), Ricky Johnson (Watkins Glen, Sonoma, Fontana DNQ, Las Vegas)
    [Precision Gear: Sonoma; Teldata Voice & Data: Las Vegas]

    Dokken Racing Wayne Dokken
    #64 Dokken Racing Chevrolet; Chad Dokken (Disney DNQ)

    Addington Racing Mike Addington
    #65 Addington Chevrolet; Andy Houston (IRP, Nashville, Richmond DNQ, Martinsville, Phoenix II, Las Vegas DNQ)

    Spraker Racing Enterprises Jeff Spraker
    #65 M.J. Software Chevrolet; Jeff Spraker (Watkins Glen)

    Wegner Racing Carl Wegner
    #68 Lub-Tek Shock Oil Chevrolet; Bobby Dotter (through Phoenix I, Loudon, Flemington, Phoenix II), Frank Kimmel (Las Vegas)
    [Lub-Tek Shock Oil/ Downey Products: Disney]

    Jimmy Davis Racing
    #69 Jimmy Davis Racing Ford; Jimmy Davis (Disney DNQ, Las Vegas DNQ)

    Buford Racing Joe Buford
    #70 Cone Oil Company Ford; Joe Buford (Bristol DNQ, Nashville, Richmond DNQ)

    Doran Racing Enterprises Kevin Doran
    #71 Loadhandler Chevrolet; Gary St. Amant (IRP DNQ), Rob Morgan (Watkins Glen), Butch Gilliland (Las Vegas)

    #77 A&G Coal Corporation Chevrolet; Lonnie Rush Jr.* (Phoenix I through Milwaukee), Eliseo Salazar (IRP DNQ, Watkins Glen), Doug George (Nashville DNQ), Rob Morgan (Sonoma, Phoenix II DNQ), Ken Bouchard (Las Vegas)
    [A&G Coal Corporation/ Pro-Bal: Portland; Copec/ Mobil 1/ Crystal: IRP, Watkins Glen; Loadhandler: Sonoma; Acxiom/ Loadhandler: Phoenix II; Professional Auto Parts: Las Vegas]

    MacDonald Motorsports Randy MacDonald
    #72 MacDonald Motorsports Chevrolet; Randy MacDonald (Miami, Loudon), Tammy Jo Kirk* (Watkins Glen DNQ, Richmond, Martinsville DNQ)
    [Rogers Construction: Watkins Glen, Richmond, Martinsville]

    ECC Racing Arne Henriksen
    #73 Engineered Components Co. Ford; Bob Schacht (Disney DNQ, Miami DNQ, Loudon, Milwaukee DNQ, IRP DNQ)

    Grissom Motorsports Steve Grissom
    #73 Grissom Motorsports Chevrolet; Steve Grissom (Tucson DNQ, Texas)

    Circle Bar Racing
    #74 Circle Bar Motel & RV Park Ford; Tammy Jo Kirk* (Fontana)

    Dale Earnhardt Inc.
    #76 Action Racing Collectibles Chevrolet; Steve Park (Phoenix II)

    Spears Motorsports Wayne Spears
    #79 Flo/ Spears Plastic Pipe Fittings & Valves Chevrolet; Kevin Harvick* (Tucson, Louisville)

    Glanville Motorsports Jerry Glanville
    #81 Fricker's Ford; Jerry Glanville (Miami DNQ, Phoenix I, Milwaukee)
    [Ceres Trading Commodities/ Fricker's: Phoenix I]

    Sam Beaty Racing
    #81 Beaty Construction Chevrolet; Philip Morris (Richmond DNQ, Martinsville)

    Joe Gaita Racing
    #83 Lamb & Robinson Drywall Ford; Joe Gaita (Richmond, Martinsville DNQ)

    Billy Wilburn Racing
    #84 Interim Personnel Ford; Billy Wilburn (Phoenix II DNQ, Las Vegas DNQ)

    Viper Motorsports B.A. Wilson
    #85 ICSE Control Systems Ford; B.A. Wilson (Richmond, Martinsville)

    Milan Garrett Racing
    #85 Champion Wheel Co. Ford; Milan Garrett (Sonoma DNQ, Mesa Marin, Phoenix II DNQ, Las Vegas DNQ)

    Marquardt Racing Gene Marquardt
    #87 Wholesale Truck Parts Chevrolet; Jim Bown (Portland, Evergreen DNQ)

    SealMaster Racing Duke Thorson
    #88 PBA Tour Chevrolet; Terry Cook* (through Phoenix I, Odessa through Martinsville, Fontana, Phoenix II, Las Vegas)
    [Koch XP: Phoenix I; SealMaster Racing/ PBA Tour: Nashville, Martinsville; Pioneer: Fontana, Phoenix II, Las Vegas]

    L&R Racing Ron Norick
    #90 NHL Ford; Lance Norick (through Milwaukee, Topeka, Watkins Glen DNQ, Starting Martinsville)
    [Oklahoma City: Disney; NHL/ Phoenix Coyotes: Phoenix I & II; NHL on FOX: Evergreen; NHL/ St. Louis Blues: Odessa; NHL/ Boston Bruins: Loudon; NHL/ Dallas Stars: Texas; NHL/ Detroit Red Wings: Bristol; NHL/ Philadelphia Flyers: Nazareth; Jones Industries: Topeka; NHL/ Buffalo Sabres: Watkins Glen; NHL/ San Jose Sharks: Sonoma; NHL/ Los Angeles Kings: Fontana]

    Gerald Voyles Racing
    #91 Gerald Voyles Racing Chevrolet; Brad Teague (Bristol), Gary Brooks (Louisville DNQ)

    SKB Racing Raymond Scanlan
    #92 Rotary Chevrolet; Mark Kinser (Disney DNQ, Phoenix I DNQ, Evergreen DNQ, Odessa DNQ), Doug George (Nazareth, Milwaukee, Louisville, Richmond DNQ, Phoenix II, Las Vegas)

    Great Dane Racing Dana Dorman
    #93 Llumar Window Film Chevrolet; Mike Skinner (Miami, Topeka, IRP, Las Vegas), Jamie Skinner (Martinsville), Dana Dorman (Richmond DNQ)
    [KFC: IRP]

    Bill Elliott Racing
    #94 Super 8 Motel/ McDonald's Ford; Ron Barfield (Disney)

    Liberty Racing Jim Herrick, Brad Daugherty
    #97 Porter-Cable Professional Power Tools Ford; Wayne Anderson (Nashville, Las Vegas)
    Last edited by ElvisOnFire; 01-22-2018, 09:58 PM.
    "Cheese is one of the four pillars of the world" - Eli Silverman

  • #2
    Schedule & Results



    1.) Chevy Trucks Challenge; Walt Disney World Speedway, Orlando, Florida; 1-mile tri-oval
    January 19, 1997 POLE: Jack Sprague #24 ROOKIE: Kenny Irwin #98 (7th)
    3rd: Rich Bickle #17 2nd: Butch Miller #20 WINNER: Joe Ruttman #80


    2.) NAPA 200; Tucson Raceway Park, Tucson, Arizona; 0.375-mile oval
    March 1, 1997 POLE: Michael Dokken #18 ROOKIE: Rob Rizzo #27 (6th)
    3rd: Jay Sauter #3 2nd: Rich Bickle #17 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    3.) Florida Dodge Dealers 400; Miami-Dade Homestead Motorsports Complex, Homestead, Florida; 1.5-mile rectangle
    March 16, 1997 POLE: Joe Ruttman #80 ROOKIE: Kenny Irwin #98 (1st)
    3rd: Chuck Bown #99 2nd: Mike Bliss #2 WINNER: Kenny Irwin* #98


    4.) Chevrolet Desert Star Classic; Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, Arizona; 1-mile D-oval
    April 20, 1997 POLE: Jack Sprague #24 ROOKIE: Toby Porter #10 (9th)
    3rd: Mike Bliss #2 2nd: Joe Ruttman #80 WINNER: Jack Sprague #24


    5.) Craftsman 200; Portland Speedway, Portland, Oregon; 0.5-mile oval
    May 3, 1997 POLE: Rich Bickle #17 ROOKIE: Tony Raines #19 (7th)
    3rd: Butch Miller #20 2nd: Ron Hornaday #16 WINNER: Rich Bickle #17


    6.) NAPACARD 200; Evergreen Speedway, Monroe, Washington; 0.646-mile oval
    May 10, 1997 POLE: Rich Bickle #17 ROOKIE: Kenny Irwin #98 (5th)
    3rd: Michael Dokken #18 2nd: Jack Sprague #24 WINNER: Rich Bickle #17


    7.) Western Auto/ Parts America 200; I-70 Speedway, Odessa, Missouri; 0.543-mile D-oval
    May 24, 1997 POLE: Rich Bickle #17 ROOKIE: Tony Raines #19 (1st)
    3rd: Chuck Bown #99 2nd: Jimmy Hensley #43 WINNER: Tony Raines* #19


    8.) Pennzoil Discount Center 200; New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon, New Hampshire; 1.058-mile oval
    May 31, 1997 POLE: Jack Sprague #24 ROOKIE: Boris Said #44 (4th)
    3rd: Rick Carelli #6 2nd: Jack Sprague #24 WINNER: Jay Sauter #3




    9.) Pronto Auto Parts 400; Texas Motor Speedway, Ft. Worth, Texas; 1.5-mile quad-oval *NR*
    June 6, 1997 POLE: Mike Bliss #2 ROOKIE: Kenny Irwin #98 (1st)
    3rd: Rick Crawford* #14 2nd: Boris Said* #44 WINNER; Kenny Irwin* #98


    10.) Loadhandler 200; Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, Tennessee; 0.533-mile concrete oval *NR*
    June 21, 1997 POLE: Ron Hornaday #16 ROOKIE: Rick Crawford #14 (6th)
    3rd: Jay Sauter #3 2nd: Rich Bickle #17 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    11.) NAPA AutoCare 200; Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth, Pennsylvania; 1-mile tri-oval
    June 29, 1997 POLE: Mike Bliss #2 ROOKIE: Tony Raines #19 (10th)
    3rd: Mike Bliss #2 2nd: Joe Ruttman #80 WINNER: Jack Sprague #24


    12.) Sears DieHard 200; The Milwaukee Mile, West Allis, Wisconsin; 1-mile oval
    July 5, 1997 POLE: Jack Srague #24 ROOKIE: Tony Raines #19 (7th)
    3rd: Rich Bickle #17 2nd: Jay Sauter #3 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    13.) Link-Belt Construction Equipment 225; Louisville Motor Speedway, Louisville, Kentucky; 0.438-mile "D"
    July 12, 1997 POLE: Jimmy Hensley #43 ROOKIE: Tony Raines #19 (4th)
    3rd: Jimmy Hensley #43 2nd: Joe Ruttman #80 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    12.) Colorado 250 presented by Snap-On Tools; Colorado National Speedway, Dacano, Colorado; 0.375-mile oval
    July 19, 1997 POLE: Ron Hornaday #16 ROOKIE: Stacy Compton #86 (3rd)
    3rd: Stacy Compton* #86 2nd: Mike Bliss #2 WINNER; Ron Hornaday #16


    15.) Lund Look 275K; Heartland Park Topeka, Topeka, Kansas; 2.1-mile road course, 13 turns
    July 27, 1997 POLE: Joe Ruttman #80 ROOKIE: Ricm Crawford #14 (8th)
    3rd: Ron Hornaday #16 2nd: Jack Sprague #24 WINNER; Joe Ruttman #80


    16.) Cummins 200; Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont, Indiana; 0.686-mile oval *NR*
    July 31, 1997 POLE: Jimmy Hensley #43 ROOKIE: Randy Tolsma #61 (6th)
    3rd: Jimmy Hensley #43 2nd: Jack Sprague #24 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    17.) Stevens Beil Genuine Parts 200; Flemington Speedway, Flemington, New Jersey; 0.625-mile "square"
    August 9, 1997 POLE: Terry Cook* #88 ROOKIE: Tony Roper #31 (9th)
    3rd: Rich Bickle #17 2nd: Joe Ruttman #80 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    18.) Federated Auto Parts 250; Nashville Speedway USA, Nashville, Tennessee; 0.596-mile oval
    August 16, 1997 POLE: Mike Bliss #2 ROOKIE: Stacy Compton #86 (5th)
    3rd: Butch Miller #20 2nd: Ron Hornaday #16 WINNER: Jack Sprague #24


    19.) Parts America 150; Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, New York; 2.45-mile road course, 8 turns
    August 24, 1997 POLE: Ron Fellows #48 ROOKIE: Boris Said #44 (11th)
    3rd: Jack Sprague #24 2nd: Mike Bliss #2 WINNER: Ron Fellows #48


    20.) Virginia Is For Lovers 200; Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, Virginia; 0.75-mile D-oval *NR*
    September 4, 1997 POLE: Ron Hornaday #16 ROOKIE: Kenny Irwin #98 (5th)
    3rd: Jay Sauter #3 2nd: Jack Sprague #24 WINNER: Bob Keselowski #29


    21.) Hanes 250; Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, Virginia; 0.526-mile oval
    September 27, 1997 POLE: Rich Bickle #17 ROOKIE: Kenny Irwin #98 (8th)
    3rd: Mike Bliss #2 2nd: Ernie Irvan #28 WINNER: Rich Bickle #17


    22.) Kragen/ Exide 151; Sears Point International Raceway, Sonoma, California; 2.52-mile road course, 12 turns
    October 5, 1997 POLE: Dave Rezendes #55 ROOKIE: Stacey Compton #86 (10th)
    3rd: Jay Saauter #3 2nd: Tom Hubert #18 WINNER: Joe Ruttman #80


    23.) Dodge California Truckstop 300; Mesa Marin Raceway, Bakersfield, California; 0.5-mile oval
    October 12, 1997 POLE: Mike Bliss #2 ROOKIE: Randy Tolsma #61 (1st)
    3rd: Mike Bliss #2 2nd: Stacy Compton* #86 WINNER: Randy Tolsma* #61


    24.) The No Fear Challenge; California Speedway, Fontana, California; 2-mile D-oval
    October 18, 1997 POLE: Mike Bliss #2 ROOKIE: Kenny Irwin #98 (3rd)
    3rd: Kenny Irwin* #98 2nd: Mike Wallace #52 WINNER: Mike Bliss #2


    25.) GM Goodwrench- Delco 300; Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, Arizona; 1-mile D-oval
    November 1, 1997 POLE: Mike Bliss #2 ROOKIE: Kenny Irwin #98 (4th)
    3rd: Jack Sprague #24 2nd: Chuck Bown #99 WINNER: Joe Ruttman #80



    26.) CarQuest Auto Parts 420k; Las Vegas Motor Speedway, North Las Vegas, Nevada; 1.5-mile tri-oval
    November 9, 1997 POLE: Jack Sprague #24 ROOKIE: Kevin Harvick #75 (8th)
    3rd: Ron Hornaday #16 2nd: Jack Sprague #24 WINNER: Joe Ruttman #80
    Last edited by ElvisOnFire; 12-22-2017, 10:48 AM.
    "Cheese is one of the four pillars of the world" - Eli Silverman

    Comment


    • #3

      The 1997 season saw higher speeds and big crashes, but tragedy struck just three races in at Homestead-Miami. John Nemechek, younger brother of then Cup up and comer Joe Nemechek, Originally a tire changer for his big brother in the Busch Series, the new SuperTruck Series gave John a place to home his craft. With legendary New England late model builder George Church as his crew chief, John struggled to find results and sponsors. But he pressed on in search of better results. On lap 144 of the Florida Dodge Dealers 400, John lost control entering turn one, and struck the wall bluntly with the driver side. He was knocked unconscious in the crash, and suffered severe head injuries. 5 days later, John passed away, he was just 27 years old.

      John's crash was the final straw for the original Miami-Dade Motorsports Complex. Designed as a true rectangle with flat corners in the same vein of the famous Indianapolis Motor Speedway, it was truly a state of the art facility at the time. However, the tighter corners lead to viscous crashes due to the extreme angles of the walls. Most notable being John's death, Toby Porter in an 1996 All Pro crash, and Mike McLaughlin's fiery Busch Series crash . Shortly after John's death, the track went to work and reconfigured the corners in an $8.2 million project that saw the track become a true oval.

      In that fall's Jiffy Lube Miami 300, Joe would avenge his brother and win in what would be a victory lane celebration for the ages. John is remembered by Joe's son John Hunter, who has competed for the family team until the 2018 season, where he is to get arguably the biggest shot of his career with a part time ride in Xfinity for Ganassi.



      "Cheese is one of the four pillars of the world" - Eli Silverman

      Comment

      Working...
      X