Forum Footer Advertisment

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

1996 Craftsman Truck Series TEAM CHART & SCHEDULE

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1996 Craftsman Truck Series TEAM CHART & SCHEDULE

    Eligible Trucks:
    1996 Chevrolet C1500
    1996 Dodge Ram 1500
    1997 Ford F-150
    1995 Ford F-150

    Full Time Teams

    Richard Childress Racing

    #3 GM Goodwrench Service Chevrolet; Mike Skinner

    Ultra Motorsports Jim Smith
    #2 Team ASE/ Wagner Brake Products/ Ultra Wheels Ford; Mike Bliss

    Chesrown Racing Marshall Chesrown
    #6 Total/ Chesrown Chevrolet; Rick Carelli
    [Re/MAX: Bristol]

    Geoff Bodine Racing
    #7 QVC Ford; Dave Rezendes

    Chek Racing Joe Nemechek
    #8 Precision Gear Chevrolet; John Nemechek

    Dale Earnhardt Inc.
    #16 NAPA Brakes Chevrolet; Ron Hornaday

    DarWal Inc. Darrell Waltrip
    #17 Sears DieHard Chevrolet; Bill Sedgwick, Ken Schrader (Las Vegas)

    Walker Evans Racing
    #19 Macklanburg-Duncan Dodge; Lance Norick* (through Flemington), Johnny Chapman (Nashville, Richmond), Butch Miller (Mesa Marin, Phoenix, Las Vegas)

    #20 Dana Dodge; Walker Evans

    Venable Racing Jim Venable
    #21 Ortho Lawn & Garden Ford; Doug George*

    Hendrick Motorsports Rick Hendrick
    #24 Quaker State 4x4 Chevrolet; Jack Sprague

    K Automotive Racing Bob & Ron Keselowski
    #29 Winnebago/ Galeana Automotive Group/ Team Mopar Dodge; Bob Keselowski, Tommy Archer (Topeka relief)

    Grandaddy Racing Grier Lackey
    #30 Team Mopar Dodge; Jimmy Hensley

    Brevak Racing Bob Brevak
    #31 Scaffidi Truck Centers Ford; Bob Brevak

    Petty Enterprises Richard Petty
    #43 Cummins Dodge; Rich Bickle

    Irvan-Simo Racing Ernie Irvan, Mark Simo
    #44 1-800-COLLECT Ford; Bryan Reffner*

    AAG Racing Kenny Allen *TEAM SKIPPED IRP*
    #65 OnSat Chevrolet; Kenny Allen

    Spears Motorsports Wayne Spears
    #75 Spears Plastic Pipe Fittings & Valves Chevrolet; Bobby Gill* (through Louisville), Nathan Buttke (starting Odessa)

    Roush Racing Jack Roush
    #80 J.R.'s Garage Ford; Joe Ruttman
    [J.R.'s Garage: through Tuscon]

    Liberty Racing Jim Herrick
    #98 Raybestos Brakes/ Red Carpet Lease Ford; Butch Miller (through North Wilkesboro), Dorsey Schroeder (Sonoma), Kenny Irwin Jr. (Mesa Marin, Phoenix II, Las Vegas)



    Part Time Teams

    Mansion Motorsports Thee Dixon
    #0 Mansion Motorsports Ford; Gary Lloyd (Miami DNQ, Bristol, Richmond, Martinsville II DNQ, North Wilksboro DNQ), John Blewett III (Flemington)
    [Research Triangle Park: Miami]

    Chris Trickle Racing
    #0 Star Nursery Chevrolet; Chris Trickle (Phoenix DNQ, Las Vegas DNQ)

    Black Tip Racing Andy Campbell
    #00 Black Tip Racing Chevrolet; Frank Kimmel (Miami , Topeka, Louisville, Nashville, Las Vegas DNQ)
    [Blind Tiger Brewery/ Sprayer Parts Deopt: Topeka; Banquet Taple Buffet: Louisville]

    Geoff Bodine Racing
    #07 QVC Ford; Geoff Bodine (Miami, Nazareth, Watkins Glen, Las Vegas), Barry Bodine (Martinsville, North Wilkesboro)

    RPM Racing Mike Hulbert
    #11 Bud Light Ford; Mike Hulbert (Miami DNQ, Portland, Evergreen, Colorado DNQ, Bristol, Nazareth, Milwaukee, Odessa through Nashville, Starting Loudon)

    Shenandoah Racing Harry Johnson
    #11 Shenandoah Racing Ford; Joe Gaita (Tuscon, Louisville)
    [High-Tech Auto Body: Tuscon; North Landing Construction: Louisville]

    #71 North Landing Construction Ford; Joe Gaita (Colorado, Bristol, Nazareth), Dave Stacy (IRP), Ronnie Newman (Martinsville), Stacy Compton (Las Vegas DNQ)
    [North Landing Construction; Bristol, Nazareth; Master Machine: Colorado; Hobart Welding Products: IRP; Vinton Motors: Martinsville]

    Blake Racing Bob Blake
    #12 Blake Racing Chevrolet; Dave Smith (Miami, Phoenix I, Nazareth, Milwaukee, North Wilkesboro DNQ, Las Vegas DNQ)

    Stroppe Motorsports Bill Stroppe
    #14 Part Source Ford; Butch Gilliland (Miami through Tuscon, Mesa Marin, Phoenix II DNQ, Las Vegas DNQ)
    [Stroppe Motorsports: Portland, Evergreen, Tuscon, Las Vegas]

    Clark Racing TJ Clark
    #23

    RME Racing Del Markle
    #71 RME Racing Chevrolet; Rick Markle (Miami), North Wilkesboro DNQ)



    Last edited by ElvisOnFire; 12-07-2017, 02:08 PM.
    "Cheese is one of the four pillars of the world" - Eli Silverman

  • #2
    Scheudle & Results


    1.) Florida Dodge Dealers 400; Miami-Dade Motorsports Complex, Homestead-Florida; 1.5-mile rectangle
    March 17, 1996 POLE: Geoff Bodine #07 ROOKIE: Ron Barfield Jr. #94 (4th)
    3rd: Ron Hornaday Jr. #16 2nd: Jack Sprague #24 WINNER: Dave Rezendes #7


    2.) Chevrolet Desert Star Classic; Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, Arizona; 1-mile D-oval
    April 21, 1996 POLE: Mike Skinner #3 ROOKIE: Bryan Reffner #44 (4th)
    3rd: Butch Miller #98 2nd: Mike Skinner #3 WINNER: Jack Sprague #24

    3.) Craftsman 200; Portland Speedway, Portland, Oregon; 0.5-mile oval
    May 4, 1996; POLE: Rich Bickle #43 ROOKIE: Bryan Reffner #44 (7th)
    3rd: Mike Skinner #3 2nd: Mike Bliss #2 WINNER: Ron Hornaday Jr. #16


    4.) Jerr-Dan/ Nelson Truck Equipment 200; Evergreen Speedway, Monroe, Washington; 0.646-mile oval
    May 11, 1996; POLE: Tobey Butler #52 ROOKIE: Ron Barfield #94 (9th)
    3rd: Dan Press #53 2nd: Ron Hornaday Jr. #16 WINNER: Mike Bliss #2


    5.) NAPA 200; Tuscon Raceway Park, Tuscon, Arizona; 0.375-mile oval
    May 25, 2017 POLE: Bryan Reffner* #44 ROOKIE: Bobby Gill #75 (7th)
    3rd: Ron Hornaday Jr. #16 2nd: Rich Bickle #43 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3


    6.) Colorado 250 presented by Snap-On; Colorado National Speedway, Dacano, Colorado; 0.375-mile oval
    June 1, 1996 POLE: Rich Bickle #43 ROOKIE: Jay Sauter #42 (9th)
    3rd: Jimmy Hensley #30 2nd: Butch Miller #98 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3



    7.) The Lund Look 225k; Heartland Park Topeka, Topeka, Kansas; 1.8-mile road course, 12 turns
    June 9, 1996 POLE: Ron Hornaday Jr. #16 ROOKIE: Jay Sauter #42 (5th)
    3rd: Ron Hornaday Jr. #16 2nd; Jack Sprague #24 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3


    8.) Coca-Cola 200; Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, Tennessee; 0.533-mile concrete oval *NR*
    June 22, 1996; POLE: Mike Skinner #3 ROOKIE: Jay Sauter #42 (3rd)
    3rd: Jay Sauter* #42 2nd: Dave Rezendes #7 WINNER: Rick Carelli #6



    9.) DeVilbiss Superfinish 200; Nazareth Speedway, Nazareth, Pennsylvania; 1-mile tri-oval
    June 30, 1996 POLE: Jimmy Hensley #30 ROOKIE: Bryan Reffner #44 (10th)
    3rd: Butch Miller #98 2nd: Jimmy Hensley #30 WINNER: Jack Sprague #24



    10.) Sears Auto Center 200; The Milwaukee Mile, West Allis, Wisconsin; 1-mile oval
    July 6, 1996 POLE: Mike Bliss #2 ROOKIE: Bobby Gill #75 (6th)
    3rd: Ron Hornaday #16 2nd: Bill Sedgwick #17 WINNER: Jack Sprague #24


    11.) Ford Dealers 225; Louisville Motor Speedway, Louisville, Kentucky; 0.438-mile "circle" or "D"
    July 20, 1996 POLE: Mike Bliss #2 ROOKIE: Bryan Reffner #44 (6th)
    3rd: Jimmy Hensley #30 2nd: Mike Skinner #3 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    12.) Western Auto 200; I-70 Speedway, Odessa, Missouri; 0.543-mile D-oval
    July 27, 1996 POLE: Butch Miller #98 ROOKIE: Doug George #21 (6th)
    3rd: Rick Carelli #6 2nd: Mike Skinner #3 WINNER: Mike Bliss #2


    13.) Cummins 200; Indianapolis Raceway Park. Clermont, Indiana; 0.686-mile oval *NR*
    August 1, 1996 POLE: Mike Skinner #3 ROOKIE: Jay Sauter #42 (6th)
    3rd: Mike Bliss #2 2nd: Jack Sprague #24 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3


    14.) Stevens Beil Genuine Car Parts 200; Flemington Speedway, Flemington, New Jersey; 0.626-mile square
    August 10, 1996 POLE: Bryan Reffner* #28 ROOKIE: Bryan Reffner #28 (12th)
    3rd: Rich Bickle #43 2nd: Mike Bliss #2 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3


    15.) Parts America 150 presented by Western Auto; Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, New York; 2.45-mile road course, 8 turns
    August 25, 1996 POLE: Steve Park #87 ROOKIE: Doug George #21 (9th)
    3rd: Mike Skinner #3 2nd: Joe Nemechek #87 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    16.) Federated Auto Parts 250; Nashville Speedway USA, Nashville, Tennessee; 0.596-mile oval
    August 31, 1996 POLE: Jack Sprague #24 ROOKIE: Bryan Reffner #44 (5th)
    3rd: Jack Sprague #24 2nd: Ron Hornanday #16 WINNER: Dave Rezendes #7


    17.) Fas Mart Truck Shootout; Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, Virginia; 0.75-mile D-oval
    September 5, 1996 POLE: Kenny Irwin Jr. #62 ROOKIE: Bryan Reffner #44 (19th)
    3rd: Mark Martin #99 2nd: Ron Hornaday #16 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3



    18.) Pennzoil/ VIP Discount Auto Parts Triple Header; New Hampshire International Speedway, Loudon, New Hampshire; 1.058-mile oval
    September 8, 1996 POLE: Mike Skinner #3 ROOKIE: Bryan Reffner #44 (7th)
    3rd: Mike Bliss #2 2nd: Jack Sprague #24 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    19.) Hanes 250; Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, Virginia; 0.526-mile oval
    September 21, 1996 POLE: Bobby Hamilton #48 ROOKIE: Doug George #21 (13th)
    3rd: Jack Sprague #24 2nd: Butch Miller #98 WINNER: Mike Skinner #12


    20.) Lowe's 250; North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro, North Carolina; 0.625-mile oval
    September 28, 1996 POLE: Johnny Benson #18 ROOKIE: Doug George #21 (15th)
    3rd: Butch Miller #98 2nd: Jack Sprague #24 WINNER: Mark Martin #99


    21.) Kragen 151; Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma, California; 2.52-mile road course, 12 turns
    October 7, 1996 POLE: Mike Skinner #3 ROOKIE: Doug George #21 (5th)
    3rd: Mike Skinner #3 2nd: Ron Hornaday #16 WINNER: Dave Rezendes #7


    22.) Ford Dealers/ Ford Credit 300; Mesa Marin Raceway, Bakersfield, California; 0.5-mile oval
    October 14, 1996 POLE: Ron Hornaday #16 ROOKIE: Doug George #21 (7th)
    3rd: Joe Ruttman #80 2nd: Ron Hornaday #16 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3


    23.) GM Goodwrench/ AC Delco 300; Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, Arizona; 1-mile D-oval
    October 26, 1996 POLE: Jack Sprague #24 ROOKIE: Doug George #21 (9th)
    3rd: Joe Ruttman #80 2nd: Johnny Benson #18 WINNER: Jack Sprague #24



    24.) CarQuest 420K; Las Vegas Motor Speedway, North Las Vegas, Nevada; 1.5-mile tri-oval
    November 3, 1996 POLE: Bryan Reffner* #44 ROOKIE: Bryan Reffner #44 (9th)
    3rd: Joe Ruttman #80 2nd: Bill Elliott #4 WINNER: Jack Sprague #24
    Last edited by ElvisOnFire; 12-07-2017, 09:15 PM.
    "Cheese is one of the four pillars of the world" - Eli Silverman

    Comment

    Working...
    X