Forum Footer Advertisment

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

1995 SuperTruck Series by Craftsman TEAM CHART & SCHEDULE

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1995 SuperTruck Series by Craftsman TEAM CHART & SCHEDULE

    The Debut Season

    Eligible Trucks
    1995 Chevrolet C1500
    1995 Dodge Ram 1500
    1995 Ford F-150


    Full Time Teams

    Ultra Motorsports
    Jim Smith
    #08 Ultra Wheels Ford; Mike Bliss (through Louisville), Johnny Bourneman (Phoenix II)

    #2 Ultra Wheels Ford; Mike Bliss (starting Bristol), Dave Ashley (Mesa Marin I)

    Vestar Motorsports Scoop Vessels
    #1 DieHard Racing/ Sears DieHard Chevrolet; PJ Jones (through IRP), Mike Chase (starting Flemington)

    Richard Childress Racing
    #3 GM Goodwrench Service Chevrolet; Mike Skinner

    Chesrown Racing Marshall Chesrown
    #6 Total Motor Oil Chevrolet; Rick Carelli

    Geoff Bodine Racing
    #7 Exide Batteries Ford; Geoff Bodine (Phoenix I & II, Saugus, Portland, Bristol, IRP, Richmond, Martinsville, North Wilkesboro, Mesa Marin II), Dave Rezendes (Tucson, Mesa Marin I, Evergreen, Odessa, Louisville, Milwaukee, Colorado, Topeka, Flemington, Sonoma)

    Dale Earnhardt Inc.
    #16 Papa John's Pizza Chevrolet; Ron Hornaday
    [Papa John's Pizza: Starting Portland; Action Platinum Series Collectibles: Phoenix I through Mesa Marin]

    Walker Evans Racing *TEAM SKIPPED Louisville & Flemington*
    #20 Walker Evans Racing Dodge; Walker Evans

    Venable Racing Jim Venable
    #21 Ortho Lawn & Garden Ford; Tobey Butler

    Hendrick Motorsports Rick Hendrick
    #24 Dupont Automotive Finishes Chevrolet; Scott Lagasse

    Strait Racing Bob Strait *TEAM SKIPPED SONOMA & MESA MARIN II*
    #37 Target Expediting Ford; Bob Strait

    Atkins-Sutton Motorsports Brad Atkins, Bob Sutton
    #38 Channellock Ford; Sammy Swindell

    Spears Motorsports Wayne Spears
    #75 Spears Plastic Pipe Fittings & Valves Chevrolet; Bill Sedgwick

    L&M Racing Linda Mountanos *TEAM SKIPPED PHOENIX I & SAUGUS*
    #83 The Coffee Critic Chevrolet; Steve Portenga
    [Mission Uniform & Linen/ The Coffee Critic Chevrolet: Mesa Marin I, Bristol, Milwaukee, IRP, Flemington, Starting North Wilkesboro; The Coffee Critic "Wake Up and Smell the Coffee": Tucson]

    Irvan-Simo Racing Ernie Irvan, Mark Simo
    #84 Coca-Cola Classic Ford; Joe Ruttman
    [Coca-Cola Classic: through Evergreen; MAC Tools: Colorado through Flemington; 1-800-COLLECT: Starting Richmond]

    Liberty Racing Jim Herrick
    #98 Raybestos Brakes/ Red Carpet Lease Ford; Butch Miller
    [Raybestos Brakes/ Ford Credit: Phoenix I]




    Part Time Teams

    Mansion Motorsports
    Thee Dixon
    #0 Teamsters Ford; Frank Davis (Louisville, Flemington through North Wilkesboro DNQ)
    [Plemmons RV: Martinsville]

    #01 Mansion Motorsports Ford; Gary Lloyd (Martinsville DNQ, North Wilkesboro)

    Sadler Racing Bell Sadler
    #00 DeWalt High Performance Industrial Tools Chevrolet; Hermie Sadler (Richmond, Martinsville)

    Vestar Motorsports Scoop Vessels
    #01 Sears DieHard/ Ultra Wheels Chevrolet; Ricky Johnson (Mesa Marin II), Andy Hillenburg (Phoenix II)

    Archer Motorsports Tommy Archer
    #03 Archer Motorsports Ford; Tommy Archer (Phoenix I, Topeka, Richmond)
    [Minnesota: Topeka; All American Race Car Museum: Richmond]

    Combs Racing Rodney Combs
    #05 Snapper/ Comfrey Corner Chevrolet; Rodney Combs Jr. (Richmond, Martinsville, North Wilkesboro)

    Ultra Motorsports Jim Smith
    #06 Ultra Wheels Ford; Butch Gilliland (through Mesa Marin I, Topeka)

    #12 Ultra Wheels Ford; Bob Strait (Sonoma)

    Geoff Bodine Racing
    #07 Tanya Tucker's Salsa Ford; Barry Bodine (Martinsville), Dave Rezendes (Phoenix II)
    [Tanya Tucker's Salsa: Martinsville; Exide Batteries: Phoenix II]

    Bob Jones Racing
    #09 Rain-X Chevrolet; Bob Jones (Topeka)

    Brevak Racing Bob Brevak
    #4 Scaffidi Truck Centers/ Concor Tool & Machine Ford; Bob Brevak (Colorado, Topeka, IRP, Mesa Marin II, Phoenix II)

    #34 Scaffidi Truck Centers/ Concor Tool & Machine Ford; Bob Brevak (Louisville, Bristol, Milwaukee, Flemington, Richmond, Martinsville)
    [Scaffidi Truck Centers/ Mid-State Hydraulic: Louisville]

    #42 Scaffidi Truck Centers/ Concor Tool & Machine Ford; Bob Brevak (North Wilkesboro DNQ)

    Irvan-Simo Racing Ernie Irvan, Mark Simo
    #4 1-800-COLLECT Ford; Boris Said (Sonoma)

    #28 NAPA United Brake System Parts Ford; Ernie Irvan (Martinsville DNQ, North Wilkesboro, Mesa Marin II, Phoenix II)

    #94 MAC Tools Ford; Mark Simo (Topeka)

    Hendrick Motorsports Rick Hendrick
    #5 Dupont Automotive Finishes Chevrolet; Terry Labonte (Phoenix I, Topeka, Richmond), Roger Mears (Mesa Marin II)
    [Budweiser: Mesa Marin II]

    #25 Budweiser Chevrolet; Roger Mears (Phoenix I, Mesa Marin I, IRP), Rick Hendrick (Topeka), Jack Sprague (starting Flemington)
    [Budweiser "White": Phoenix I]

    Borneman Racing Johnny Borneman Jr.
    #8 MJ Soffe Chevrolet; Johnny Borneman Jr. (Phoenix I)

    Bessey Racing Joe Bessey
    #9 New Hampshire International Speedway Chevrolet; Joe Bessey (Phoenix II)

    Decuir Motorsports Alec Decuir
    #10 Made For You Products Chevrolet; Troy Beebe (Phoenix I), Stan Fox (Tucson, Mesa Marin I), Dennis Wooldridge (Portland, Evergreen, Colorado), Steve Darne (IRP), Garrett Evans (Mesa Marin II, Phoenix II)
    [Taco Bell: Phoenix I; Made For Your Products/ Decuir Motorsports: Tucson; Made For Your Products/ Get Well Stan: Colorado]

    RPM Racing Mike Hulbert
    #11 Bud Light Ford; Mike Hulbert (through Louisville, Colorado, Sonoma, Mesa Marin II, Phoenix II]
    [Bud Light/ Big Jim's Tires: Phoenix I]

    Greg Turnage Racing
    #11 ITCO Tire/ T&H Electrical Ford; Chad Little (Richmond, Martinsville DNQ, North Wilkesboro DNQ)

    Blake Racing Bob Blake
    #12 Blake Racing Chevrolet; Dave Smith (Phoenix II)

    Stroppe Motorsports Bill Stroppe
    #14 Stroppe Motorsports Ford; John Kinder (Saugus through Louisville, Milwaukee, Colorado, IRP, Flemington, Richmond, Mesa Marin II)

    Nooner Racing Tim Nooner
    #15 Nooner Racing Ford; Tim Nooner (Bristol, IRP)

    DarWal Inc. Darrell Waltrip
    #17 Western Auto Chevrolet; Darrell Waltrip (Richmond, Martinsville, North Wilkesboro)

    Roehrig Engineering Kurt Roehrig
    #18 Carbon Metallic Brake Pads Chevrolet; Johnny Benson (Phoenix I & II, Milwaukee, IRP, Richmond, Martinsville, North Wilkesboro DNQ, Mesa Marin II), Davy Jones (Topeka), Wally Dallenbach Jr. (Sonoma)
    [Hella Lights/ Carbon Metallic Brake Pads: Phoenix I, Milwaukee; Roehrig Engineering/ Carbon Metallic Brake Pads: IRP; Precision Gear/ Carbon Metallic Brake Pads: Starting Richmond]

    BC Racing Walter Lane
    #22 BC Racing Chevrolet; Todd Massey (Richmond, Martinsville, North Wilkesboro DNQ)

    Clark Racing TJ Clark
    #23 ASE Certified/ MTX Ford; TJ Clark (Phoenix I, Tucson, Mesa Marin I DNQ, Evergreen, Bristol through IRP, Starting Richmond)
    [Teamsters: Bristol race]

    Walker Evans Racing
    #26 Walker Evans Racing Dodge; Ron Esau (Odessa)

    #28 Walker Evans Racing Dodge; Ron Esau (Milwaukee)

    MB Motorsports Mike Mittler
    #26 MB Motorsports Ford; Tony Roper (Milwaukee, Richmond DNQ, Martinsville), Andy Brass (IRP), Mike Wallace (North Wilkesboro)

    K Automotive Racing Bob Keselowski
    #29 Winnebago/ Galeana's/ Mopar Performance Dodge; Bob Keselowski (through Milwaukee, IRP, Topeka, Richmond, Martinsville, North Wilkesboro, Phoenix II)

    Grandaddy Racing Grier Lackey
    #30 Taylor Tops Dodge; Joe Bessey (Phoenix I), Mark Gibson (Tucson, Saugus), Jimmy Hensley (Bristol, North Wilkesboro, Phoenix II), Dennis Setzer (Milwaukee, Colorado, IRP, Flemington, Richmond)
    [ATS Wood Products/ Active Trucking: Flemington; Wide World of Maps/ Mopar Performance: Phoenix II]

    Griffin Racing Bruce Griffin
    #31 Griffin Racing Chevrolet; Jack Sprague (through IRP)
    [Chevy Trucks: Phoenix I; Motorsports Designs/ St. John's Catholic Church: Tucson; Hooters/ St. Charles Catholic Church: Saugus; Motorsports Designs: Odessa, Milwaukee; Roofing Contractors: Colorado; Dick's Auto Parts: IRP]

    Richard Childress Racing
    #31 GM Goodwrench Service Chevrolet; Bill Cooper (Sonoma), Dave Marcis (Phoenix II)

    Bobby Allison Motorsports
    #32 Mane 'n Tail/ Straight Arrow Ford; Derrike Cope (Richmond)

    Larry Carnes Racing
    #34 Larry Carnes Racing Chevrolet; Ray Daniels (Colorado, Topeka, IRP, Sonoma, Mesa Marin II, Phoenix II DNQ)
    [Pep Boys: Topeka, IRP]

    Venturini Motorsports Bill Venturini
    #35 Rain-X Chevrolet; Bill Venturini (North Wilkesboro DNQ, Phoenix II)

    Serrano Racing Carlos Serrano
    #40 AMS Oil/ Crane Cams Chevrolet; Carlos Serrano (IRP, Mesa Marin II, Phoenix II)

    AJ Foyt Enterprises
    #41 Motorola Ford; AJ Foyt (Phoenix II)

    Petty Enterprises Richard Petty
    #43 Snapper Chevrolet; Rodney Combs (Milwaukee, IRP, Richmond, Martinsville, North Wilkesboro)
    [Comfrey Corner/ U.S. Bobsled Team: Milwaukee]

    Andy Genzman Racing
    #48 Andy Genzman Racing Chevrolet; Andy Genzman (Martinsville DNQ, North Wilkesboro DNQ)

    Rosenblum Racing Jim Rosenblum
    #51 Rosenblum Racing Chevrolet; Kerry Teague (through Topeka, Flemington)
    [Pro Cal: Bristol; A-1 TV Service: Saugus; Ventvisor: Portland; Tanner Racing: Odessa; Teamsters Local 71: Milwaukee; Prohibition Does Not Work: Flemington]

    Ken Schrader Racing
    #52 AC-Delco Chevrolet; Ken Schrader (Phoenix I & II, Saugus, Evergreen practice, Richmond, Martinsville, North Wilkesboro, Mesa Marin II), Ron Esau (Evergreen race), Darrell Waltrip (Topeka)

    Scott Hansen Racing
    #53 Scott Hansen Racing Chevrolet; Scott Hansen (Phoenix II DNQ)

    McEachern Racing Steve McEachern
    #54 McEachern Racing Chevrolet; Steve McEachern (Phoenix I, Tucson, Mesa Marin I DNQ, Odessa, Bristol, Martinsville, North Wilkesboro DNQ)
    [CD Flickers: Martinsville]

    Raul Flores Racing
    #57 McDonald's/ Coca-Cola Chevrolet; Bob Walker (Saugus, Mesa Marin I)

    Wayne Jacks Racing
    #58 Wayne Jacks Racing Chevrolet; Wayne Jacks (Tucson, Mesa Marin I & II, Portland, Sonoma)
    [Dupont Automotive Finishes: Tucson; KEDG The Edge 105.5: Portland; Las Vegas Motor Speedway: Mesa Marin II]

    Roush Racing Jack Roush
    #61 Roush Ford; Todd Bodine (Topeka, Richmond, Martinsville, North Wilkesboro, Mesa Marin II), Ted Musgrave (Phoenix II)

    Chesrown Racing Marshall Chesrown
    #62 Total Motor Oil Chevrolet; Mike Chase (Bristol)

    Ron Esau Racing
    #63 Mega Power/ MDA Chevrolet; Ron Esau (Mesa Marin II, Phoenix II DNQ)

    Dokken Racing Wayne Dokken
    #64 Clearwater Linen & Uniform Chevrolet; Michael Dokken (Odessa, Topeka through North Wilkesboro, Mesa Marin II, Phoenix II DNQ)

    AAG Racing Kenny Allen
    #65 OnSAT/ TV Plus Chevrolet; Kenny Allen (starting Milwaukee), Frank Kimmel (Louisville), Kirk Shelmerdine (Bristol)

    Ernest Winslow Racing
    #68 Winslow Farms Chevrolet; Ernest Winslow (Richmond DNQ, North Wilkesboro, Phoenix II DNQ)

    G.T. Talles Racing
    #70 Hot Wheels/ Roadster Chevrolet; G.T. Talles (Sonoma, Mesa Marin II, Phoenix II)

    MacDonald Motorsports Randy MacDonald
    #71 Marukatsu Chevrolet; Kenju Momota (North Wilkesboro DNQ, Phoenix II)

    Harvick Racing Mike Harvick
    #72 Hall Ambulance/ Baja Grill Chevrolet; Kevin Harvick (Mesa Marin II, Phoenix II DNQ)

    Collins Motorsports Gary Collins
    #74 Mesa Marin Raceway Chevrolet; Gary Collins (Phoenix I, Tucson, Mesa Marin I, Evergreen)

    Dale Earnhardt Inc.
    #76 Papa John's Pizza Chevrolet; Dennis Dyer (Sonoma), David Green (Phoenix II)
    [Papa John's Pizza: Sonoma; Smith & Wesson: Phoenix II]

    Doran Racing Kevin Doran
    #77 Wynn's/ Momo Chevrolet; Gary St. Amant (IRP, Richmond)

    Steve Stellers Racing
    #78 Steve Sellers Racing Ford; Dirk Stephens (North Wilkesboro)

    Jimmy Dick Racing
    #79 Jimmy Dick Racing Chevrolet; Jimmy Dick (Colorado, Flemington, Mesa Marin II)

    Lou Gigliotti Racing
    #82 Young Chevrolet Chevrolet; Lou Gigliotti (Tucson)

    Glanville Racing Jerry Glanville
    #81 Race Fans Unlimited Ford; Jerry Glanville (through Richmond)
    [Race Fans Unlimited: Tucson, Saugus, Louisville, Bristol; Fricker's: Odessa, Milwaukee, Flemington; Fricker's/ Race Fans Unlimited: Colorado; New England Patriots: IRP; FOX Sports: Richmond]

    Chek Racing Joe Nemechek
    #87 Burger King Chevrolet; John Nemechek (Mesa Marin I through Colorado, starting IRP)
    [Burger King: Mesa Marin I through Colorado; Delco Remy America: Starting IRP]

    Churchill Racing Jerry Churchill
    #88 Churchill Ford; Jerry Churchill (through Evergreen, Bristol), Randy Churchill (Odessa, Louisville), Freddie Query (Martinsville DNQ)

    Redding Motorsports John Redding
    #89 Redding Motorsports Chevrolet; John Nemechek (Phoenix I), Troy Beebe (Tucson, Saugus, Mesa Marin I, Evergreen), Bugs Hairfield (Richmond), Dennis Setzer (Martinsville, North Wilkesboro, Phoenix II)
    [Chevrolet/ Redding Race Cars: Phoenix I; Truckin' America/ Taco Bell: Tucson, Saugus; Truckin' America: Mesa Marin; NASCAR SuperTruck Magazine/ Truckin' America: Evergreen; Wise Potato Chips: Richmond; Taco Bell: Martinsville, North Wilkesboro; Action Dynamics: Phoenix II]

    Earl Barban Racing
    #90 Red Dog Ford; Kenny Wallace (Martinsville, North Wilkesboro, Phoenix II)

    Enerjetix Motorsports Richard Balestrieri
    #99 Enerjetix Motorsports Chevrolet; Pancho Carter (Saugus DNQ, Mesa Marin I, Portland), Gary Herrin (Portland)
    [Hathaway Meats: Portland]
    Last edited by ElvisOnFire; 12-19-2017, 10:21 AM.
    "Cheese is one of the four pillars of the world" - Eli Silverman

  • #2
    SCHEDULE & RESULTS




    1.) Skoal Bandit Copper World Classic; Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, Arizona; 1-mile oval
    February 5, 1995 POLE: Ron Hornaday #16
    3rd: Ken Schrader #52 2nd: Terry Labonte #5 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3


    2.) Racing Champions 200; Tucson Raceway Park, Tucson, Arizona; 0.375-mile oval
    April 8, 1995 POLE: Mike Skinner #3
    3rd: Rick Carelli #6 2nd: PJ Jones #1 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    3.) Scott Irvan Chevrolet/ Craftsman 200; Saugus Speedway, Saugus, California; 0.333-mile oval *NR*
    April 15, 1995 POLE: Mike Skinner #3
    3rd: Bill Sedgwick #75 2nd: Geoff Bodine #7 WINNER: Ken Schrader #52


    4.) Ford Credit 125; Mesa Marin Raceway, Bakersfield, California; 0.5-mile oval
    April 22, 1995 POLE: Mike Skinner #3
    3rd: Mike Bliss #08 2nd: Bill Sedgwick #75 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    5.) Maxx Race Cards 200; Portland Speedway, Portland, Oregon; 0.5-mile oval *NR*
    May 5, 1995 POLE: Mike Skinner #3
    3rd: Butch Miller #98 2nd: Joe Ruttman #84 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3


    6.) Jerr-Dan/ Nelson 150; Evergreen Speedway, Monroe, Washington; 0.646-mile oval
    May 13, 1995 POLE: Steve Portenga #83 (was awarded pole in post-qualifying draw, inacted due to Skinner's dominance)
    3rd: Butch Miller #98 2nd: Joe Ruttman #84 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    7.) Western Auto 200; I-70 Speedway, Odessa, Missouri; 0.54-mile D-oval
    May 27, 1995 POLE: none (rain)
    3rd: Butch Miller #98 2nd: Dave Rezendes #7 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3


    8.) Ford Credit 200; Louisville Motor Speedway, Louisville, Kentucky; 0.438-mile "D"
    June 3, 1995 POLE: Jack Sprague #31 (drawn after Skinner)
    3rd: Butch Miller #98 2nd: Joe Ruttman #84 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3


    9.) Pizza Plus 150; Bristol International Raceway, Bristol, Tennessee; 0.533-mile concrete oval *NR*
    June 23, 1995 POLE: Mike Skinner #3
    3rd: Butch Miller #98 2nd: Geoff Bodine #7 WINNER: Joe Ruttman #84


    10.) Sears Auto Center 125; The Milwaukee Mile, West Allis, Wisconsin; 1-mile oval
    July 1, 1995 POLE: Mike Skinner #3
    3rd: Ron Hornaday #16 2nd: Dennis Setzer #30 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3


    11.) Total Petroleum 200; Colorado National Speedway, Dacano, Colorado; 0.375-mile oval
    July 15, 1995 POLE: Ron Hornaday #16
    3rd: Ron Hornaday #16 2nd: Mike Skinner #3 WINNER: Butch Miller #98


    12.) Heartland Tailgate 175; Heartland Park Topeka, Topeka, Kansas; 1.8-mile road course, 12 turns
    July 29, 1995 POLE: Ron Hornaday #16
    3rd: Terry Labonte #5 2nd: Joe Ruttman #84 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    13.) Action Packed Racing Cards 150; Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont, Indiana; 0.686-mile oval *NR*
    August 3, 1995 POLE: Mike Skinner #3
    3rd: Rick Carelli #6 2nd: Johnny Benson #18 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3


    14.) Stevens Beil Genuine Car Parts 150; Flemington Speedway, Flemington, New Jersey; 0.625-mile square
    August 19, 1995 POLE: Joe Ruttman #84
    3rd: Mike Skinner #3 2nd: Rick Carelli #6 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    15.) Fas Mart SuperTruck Shootout; Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, Virginia; 0.75-mile D-oval *NR*
    September 7, 1995 POLE: Terry Labonte #5
    3rd: Mike Skinner #3 2nd: Geoff Bodine #7 WINNER: Terry Labonte #5


    16.) Goody's 150; Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, Virginia; 0.526-mile oval
    September 25, 1995 POLE: none (rain)
    3rd: Johnny Benson #18 2nd: Mike Skinner #3 WINNER: Joe Ruttman #84


    17.) Lowe's 150; North Wilkesboro Speedway, North Wilkesboro, North Carolina; 0.625-mile oval
    September 30, 1995 POLE: Mike Skinner #3
    3rd: Geoff Bodine #7 2nd: Butch Miller #98 WINNER: Mike Bliss #2


    18.) Subway 100; Sears Point Raceway, Sonoma, California; 2.52-mile road course, 12 turns
    October 7, 1995 POLE: Ron Hornaday #16
    3rd: Mike Skinner #3 2nd: Wally Dallenbach Jr. #18 WINNER: Ron Hornaday #16


    19.) Spears Manufacturing 200; Mesa Marin Raceway, Bakersfield, California; 0.5-mile oval
    October 15, 1995 POLE: Bill Sedgwick #75
    3rd: Ernie Irvan #28 2nd: Mike Bliss #2 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3


    20.) GM Goodwrench/ Delco Battery 200; Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, Arizona; 1-mile D-oval
    October 28, 1995 POLE: Jack Sprague #25
    3rd: Geoff Bodine #7 2nd: Ernie Irvan #28 WINNER: Mike Skinner #3
    "Cheese is one of the four pillars of the world" - Eli Silverman

    Comment

    Working...
    X