Forum Footer Advertisment

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

1968 Formula 1 TEAM CHART & SCHEDULE

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 1968 Formula 1 TEAM CHART & SCHEDULE

    Schedule
    1. South African Grand Prix (Kyalami Grand Prix Circuit)
    ----- Winner: Jim Clark
    2. Spanish Grand Prix (Circuito del Jarama)
    ----- Winner: Graham Hill
    3. Monaco Grand Prix (Circuit de Monaco)
    ----- Winner: Graham Hill
    4. Belgian Grand Prix (Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps)
    ----- Winner: Bruce McLaren
    5. Dutch Grand Prix (Circuit Zandvoort)
    ----- Winner: Jackie Stewart
    6. French Grand Prix (Rouen-Les-Essarts)
    ----- Winner: Jacky Ickx
    7. RAC British Grand Prix (Brands Hatch)
    ----- Winner: Jo Siffert
    8. German Grand Prix (Nurburgring Nordschleife)
    ----- Winner: Jackie Stewart
    9. Italian Grand Prix (Autodromo Nazionale Monza)
    ----- Winner: Denny Hulme
    10. Players Grand Prix of Canada (Circuit Mont-Tremblant)
    ----- Winner: Denny Hulme
    11. United States Grand Prix (Watkins Glen International)
    ----- Winner: Jackie Stewart
    12. Mexican Grand Prix (Autodromo Hermanos Rodriguez)
    ----- Winner: Graham Hill


    Teams and Drivers
    (Numbers in parenthesis represent race number - consult the schedule above)

    Team Lotus (1) / Gold Leaf Team Lotus (2-12) - Colin Chapman
    Chassis: Lotus 49B/49
    Engine: Ford-Cosworth DFV
    Sponsor(s): Gold Leaf (2-12)

    Driver(s): Jim Clark (1) / Graham Hill (all) / Jackie Oliver (3-12) / Mario Andretti (9, 11) / Bill Brack (10) / Moises Solana (12)

    Bruce McLaren Motor Racing - Bruce McLaren
    Chassis: McLaren M7A/M5A
    Engine: BRM P142 / Ford-Cosworth DFV
    Sponsor(s): McLaren Cars

    Driver(s): Denny Hulme (all) / Bruce McLaren (2-12)

    Matra International - Ken Tyrrell
    Chassis: Matra MS10/MS9
    Engine: Ford-Cosworth DFV
    Sponsor(s): Matra/Elf

    Driver(s): Jackie Stewart (1, 4-12) / Johnny Servoz-Gavin (3, 9-10, 12) / Jean-Pierre Beltoise (2)

    Scuderia Ferrari - Enzo Ferrari
    Chassis: Ferrari 312/68-67
    Engine: Ferrari 242C/242

    Driver(s): Chris Amon (1-2, 4-12) / Jacky Ickx (1-2, 4-12) / Andrea de Adamich (1) / Derek Bell (9, 11)

    Owen Racing Organisation - Alfred Owen
    Chassis: BRM P138/P133/P126/P115
    Engine: BRM P142 / BRM P75

    Driver(s): Pedro Rodriguez (all) / Mike Spence (1) / Richard Attwood (3-8) / Bobby Unser (9, 11)

    Brabham Racing Organisation - Jack Brabham
    Chassis: Brabham BT26/BT24
    Engine: Repco 860/740

    Driver(s): Jack Brabham (all) / Jochen Rindt (all) / Dan Gurney (5)

    Honda Racing - Soichiro Honda
    Chassis: Honda RA302/RA301/RA300
    Engine: Honda RA302E/RA301E/RA273E

    Driver(s): John Surtees (all) / Jo Schlesser (6) / David Hobbs (9)

    Rob Walker/Jack Durlacher Racing Team - Rob Walker/Jack Durlacher
    Chassis: Cooper T81 / Lotus 49B/49
    Engine: Maserati 9F1 / Ford-Cosworth DFV

    Driver(s): Jo Siffert (all)

    Anglo-American Racers - Dan Gurney/Bill Dunne
    Chassis: Eagle T1G (1, 3, 7-9) / McLaren M7A (10-12)
    Engine: Weslake 58 / Ford-Cosworth DFV

    Driver(s): Dan Gurney (1, 3, 7-12)

    Cooper Car Company - John Cooper
    Chassis: Cooper T86B/T86/T81
    Engine: Maserati 10F1 / BRM P142

    Driver(s): Brian Redman (1-2, 4) / Ludovico Scarfiotti (1-3) / Lucien Bianchi (3-5, 8, 10-12) / Vic Elford (6-12) / Johnny Servoz-Gavin (6) / Robin Widdows (7)

    Matra Sports - Jean-Luc Lagardere
    Chassis: Matra MS11/MS7
    Engine: Ford-Cosworth FVA / Matra MS9
    Sponsor(s): Matra/Elf

    Driver(s): Jean-Pierre Beltoise (1, 3-12) / Henri Pescarolo (10-12)

    Reg Parnell Racing - Reg Parnell
    Chassis: BRM P126
    Engine: BRM P142

    Driver(s): Piers Courage (2-12)

    Charles Vogele Racing - Charles Vogele
    Chassis: Brabham BT20
    Engine: Repco 620

    Driver(s): Silvio Moser (3-5, 7-9)

    Joakim Bonnier Racing Team - Jo Bonnier
    Chassis: Cooper T81 / McLaren M5A / Honda RA301
    Engine: Maserati 9F1 / BRM P142 / Honda RA301E

    Driver(s): Jo Bonnier (1, 3-5, 7, 9-12)

    Team Gunston - John Love
    Chassis: Brabham BT20 / LDS Mk 3
    Engine: Repco 620
    Sponsor(s): Team Gunston

    Driver(s): John Love (1) / Sam Tingle (1)

    Team Pretoria - Jackie Pretorius
    Chassis: Brabham BT11
    Engine: Climax FPF

    Driver(s): Jackie Pretorius (1)

    Scuderia Scribante - Alex Blignaut
    Chassis: Brabham BT11
    Engine: Repco 620

    Driver(s): Dave Charlton (1)

    John Love Racing - John Love
    Chassis: Cooper T79
    Engine: Climax FPF

    Driver(s): Basil van Rooyen (1)

    BMW AG
    Chassis: Lola T102
    Engine: BMW M12-1

    Driver(s): Hubert Hahne (8)

    Caltex Racing Team - Kurt Ahrens Sr.
    Chassis: Brabham BT24
    Engine: Repco 740
    Sponsor(s): Caltex

    Driver(s): Kurt Ahrens Jr. (8)

    Bernard White Racing - Jack Holme
    Chassis: BRM P261
    Engine: BRM P142

    Driver(s): Frank Gardner (9)

    Castrol Oils Ltd. Racing - John Mayron
    Chassis: Eagle T1F
    Engine: Climax FPF
    Sponsor(s): Castrol

    Driver(s): Al Pease (10)
Working...
X